Privacy Policy - GTS Logistic

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
PURSUANT TO ART. 13 D. LGS. 196/2003

Data controller
G.T.S. General Transport Service S.p.A.
location of treatment
Via Tesoro, 15
70132 BARI (BA)
VAT number: 04085340729
Tel. 0805820411
Data Processor
Claudia Specchia

Dear User,
this information is delivered in compliance with Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

The data supplied by you or otherwise acquired during our activity, will be used for aims concerning the object of your request made on ns. website and information about its products that the company wants to send.

The data processing will take place in full respect for fundamental freedoms without infringing on your privacy and your dignity, always adopting principles inspired by correctness, lawfulness and transparency and for purposes not excessive in relation to the purposes of collection.
For the treatment of your data will be used both electronic and manual means taking all security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of data.
The processed data will not be disclosed to persons without authorization granted by the Owner or the Manager, unless the communication or dissemination of data required, in accordance with the law, police forces, judicial authorities, intelligence and security agencies or other public entities for purposes of defense or state security, the prevention, detection or suppression of crime.

Paragraph 2 of art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 grants the right to request an updated list of persons who may become aware of the data processed. As an interested party at any time may exercise all the rights guaranteed by Article 7 of D.lgs.196 / 2003 against the data controller.

Art. 7 – Legislative Decree 196/2003
Right of access to personal data and other rights
1. You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. You have the right to obtain information:
to. the origin of personal data;
b. the purposes and methods of treatment;
c. the logic applied in case of treatment with the help of electronic instruments;
d. the identity of the owner, manager and the designated representative under Article 5, paragraph 2;
is. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.
3. You have the right to:
to. updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b. the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c. certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disclosed, except where such compliance is impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
4. You have the right to object, in whole or in part:
to. for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes;
b. to the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Art. 4, paragraph 1, letter a) – Legislative Decree 196/2003
Processing: any operation or set of operations, carried out without the aid of electronic instruments, concerning the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of data, even if not registered in a database.